acra championships
Lake Lanier, GA
Saturday-Sunday May 28-29,2016

EVENTS

Women's Novice 4+ 
Cox: Megan Yee, 4: Michelle Zhang, 3: Liana Tellez, 2: Angela Cureton, 1: Gloria Mao

Heat 2
1 William & Mary                       8:03.477
2 UCSB                                            8:04.465
3 Vermont                                        8:06.300
4 Cincinnati                                 8:11.413
5 St. Thomas                                    8:36.796
6 Chicago                                         8:58.702

Heat 1
1 Oregon                                    7:48.838
2 Orange Coast                           7:56.282
3 VCU                                             8:06.926
4 Grand Valley                          8:08.092
5 Liberty                                         8:13.437
6 Northwestern                             8:30.154
7 Georgia Tech                               8:35.515

Repechage
1 Grand Valley                         8:13.226
2 Cincinnati                                    8:15.757
3 Liberty                                         8:22.360
4 Northwestern                        8:27.163
5 St. Thomas                                  8:33.885
6 Georgia Tech                              8:37.516
7 Chicago                                       9:07.815

 

 

Men's Novice 4+ (3rd in C final)
Cox: Ariela Berg, 4: Ian Kuo, 3: Phillip Choi, 2: Edmond Chen, 1: Kent Steinberg 

Heat 2
1 Rhode Island                           6:51.110
2 Michigan                                      6:57.770
3 Vanderbilt                                    7:08.359
4 Vermont                                  7:09.265
5 Chicago                                       7:14.633
6 Cincinnati                                     7:21.783
7 Denver                                     7:37.517

Repechage 1
1 Vermont                                   6:56.600
2 Purdue                                         7:01.600
3 Rochester                                    7:04.800
4 Chicago                                  7:10.400
5 Grand Valley                               7:17.100
6 Northwestern                             7:40.400
7 Georgia State                         9:09.500

C Final
1 Boston College                       7:34.266
2 Denver                                         7:45.757
3 Northwestern                              7:55.325
 

Heat 1
1 UC Irvine                                    6:54.301
2 Kansas                                       7:08.888
3 Grand Valley                                   7:18.435
4 VCU                                           7:20.245
5 Boston College                              7:36.978
6 Georgia State                                 8:06.961


Heat 3
1 Georgia Tech                          6:56.396
2 UCSB                                          7:02.825
3 UMass                                         7:05197
4 Purdue                                   7:13.694
5 Rochester                                   7:17.520
6 Liberty                                        7:27.835
7 Northwestern                       7:42.505

Repechage 2
1 UMass                                     7:03.399
2 VCU                                             7:09.242
3 Vanderbilt                                  7:10.318
4 Cincinnati                                7:16.685
5 Liberty                                          7:21.501
6 Boston College                            7:26.420
7 Denver                                     7:27.162

Men's Second Varsity 4+ (1st in Grand Final)
Cox: Michaela Davis, 4: Sebastian Masiakowski, 3: Kyle Aldrich, 2: Arpan Doshi, 1: Adam DeLong

Heat 2
1 Northwestern                             6:55.985
2 UCSB                                          6:59.410
3 Michigan                                          6:59.457

Heat 1
1 Bucknell                                  7:21.300
2 Boston College                          7:26.125
3 Binghamton                                7:28.503

 

 

Grand Final
1 Northwestern                         6:58.449
2 Michigan                                      7:00.640
3 UCSB                                            7:01.346
4 Bucknell                                   7:16.086
5 Boston College                             7:20.113
6 Binghamton                                   7:26.800

 

 

 

Women's Lightweight 4+ (3rd in Grand Final)
Cox: Katrina Werner, 4: Katie Perry, 3: Nicole Kempis, 2: Katie Cavanaugh, 1: Sofia Montoya

Grand Final
1 Long Beach                             7:57.067
2 Washington State                       8:17.685
3 Northwestern                             8:23.187

Heat
1 Long Beach                             8:04.121
2 Northwestern                             8:25.951
3 Washington State                       9:07.681

Women's Varsity 4+ (8th in Grand Final, 1st in C final)
A boat Cox: Michaela Davis, 4: Sarah Miller, 3: Morgan Jackson, 2: Jenn Kroon, 1: Betty Bu
B boat Cox: Michaela Davis, 4: Allyson Aller, 3: Isabella Mistry, 2: Leah Vinson, 1: Sarah Evan

Heat 2
1 UC Davis                             7:48.689
2 Northwestern State                    7:49.782
3 Ohio State                                   8:00.114
4 UCSB                                      8:13.021
5 Illinois                                          8:15.129
6 WashU                                         8:22.172

Repechage 1
1 Marquette                             7:48.679
2 VCU                                             7:50.557
3 Denver                                    8:02.430
4 UCSB                                           8:17.706
5 Illinois                                           8:25.966
7 Toledo                                           9:38.142

 

C Final
1 Northwestern B                          8:57.065
2 Toledo                                         10:11.360

Heat 1
1 UC Irvine                                 7:43.511
2 Chicago                                      7:50.591
3 Denver                                        8:00.669
4 Georgia Tech                         8:03.863
5 Vermont                                      8:07.747
6 Toledo                                         9:44.046

Heat 3
1 Northwestern A                     7:43.813
2 Oregon                                        7:44.402
3 Binghamton                                 7:46.072
4 Marquette                               7:46.510
5 VCU                                             8:08.211
6 Northwestern B                         8:36.098

Repechage 2
1 Ohio State                               7:50.349
2 Binghamton                                7:50.557
3 Georgia Tech                              8:04.397
4 Vermont                                 8:05.159
5 WashU                                        8:15.973
6 Northwestern B                        8:20.882

B boat

B boat

Grand Final
1 UC Irvine                                 7:49.605
2 Northwestern State                    7:54.294
3 Marquette                                   7:55.637
4 Chicago                                  7:58.053
5 Oregon                                        8:00.413
6 UC Davis                                     8:02.478
7 Ohio State                                   8:05.168
8 Northwestern                             8:06.762                               

 

 

A boat

A boat

Men's Varsity 4+ ( 3rd in Petite Final)
Cox: Matthew Guzman, 4: Robert Houghton, 3: Evan Wilson, 2: Craig Wanda, 1: Matthias Wuest

Heat 2
1 UC Irvine                             6:38.545
2 George Mason                  6:50.637
3 Emory                                 6:55.603
4 Northwestern                 7:03.911
5 Boston College                  7:14.928
6 Kansas State                    7:28.35

Heat 4
1 Rhode Island
                     6:41.920
2 Virginia                              6:46.861
3 Vanderbilt                          6:47.847
4 Purdue                               6:51.468
5 Grand Valley                     6:51.736
6 Florida                             7:00.954
7 Seattle                             7:02.365
8 Kansas                             7:18.240

Repechage 2
1 Vanderbilt                          6:46.420
2 Cincinnati                          6:50.888
3 Emory                              6:53.847
4 Florida                             6:57.788
5 Alabama                          6:57.988
6 William and Mary            7:32.163

Repechage 4
1 Purdue                                 6:49.958
2 Marquette                           6:52.693
3 Boston College                  6:59.251
4 Georgia                               7:11.259
5 Kansas                               7:13.022
6 Northwestern State            7:44.911

Semi-final
1 Georgia Tech
                        6:43.628
2 Michigan                              6:46.158
3 Virginia                                 6:51.699
4 George Mason                     6:51.785
5 Northwestern                   6:56.683
6 Wichita State                        7:06.631
7 Purdue                                 7:08.124
8 Cincinnati                            7:36.883

 

Heat 1
1 Georgia Tech                        6:45.061
2 Orange Coast                      6:49.670
3 VCU                                      6:54.809
4 Marquette                            6:57.031
5 Wichita State                        7:04.205
6 Alabama                               7:07.260
7 Minnesota                             7:20.187
8 Northwestern State             7:45.493

Heat 3
1 Michigan                             6:45.730

2 UCSB                                  6:54.283
3 Binghamton                        6:59.533
4 Cincinnati                            7:06.196
5 WashU                                 7:14.301
6 Georgia                               7:21.291
7 Colorado                              7:22.108
8 William & Mary                    7:46.180

Repechage 1
1 Seattle  
                               6:52.286
2 Northwestern                 6:54.463
3 VCU                                  6:55.611
4 WashU                              7:04.408
5 Minnesota                          7:16.948

Repechage 3
1 Grand Valley
                     6:44.686
2 Wichita State                     6:46.616
3 Binghamton                     6:47.420
4 Colorado                            7:12.280
5 Kansas State                      7:19.592

Semi-Final 1
1 UC Irvine
                             6:40.611
2 Rhode Island                     6:43.941
3 Orange Coast                    6:50.274
4 UCSB                                  6:50.426
5 Marquette                         6:51.945
6 Grand Valley                       6:55.945
7 Emory                                  6:56.223
8 Seattle                                  7:02.391

Petite Final
1 Marquette
                           7:01.378
2 Grand Valley                      7:03.772
3 Northwestern                 7:05.383
4 Seattle                              7:05.829
5 Emory                               7:06.453
6 Wichita State                    7:08.923
7 Purdue                                 7:09.226
8 Cincinnati                             7:10.511
 

 

 

Dad vail regatta
Philadeliphia, PA
friday-saturday may 13-14, 2016

EVENTS

Men's Varsity 4+
Cox: Matthew Guzman, 4: Robert Houghton, 3: Evan Wilson, 2: Craig Wanda, 1: Matthias Wuest

Time Trials (1900m, top 18 to semi-finals)
1 Michigan                                  6:01.756
17 Northwestern                       6:18.835

Semi-final 2
1 Brock                                      6:38.933
2 MSOE                                       6:44.368
3 Emory                                         6:47.905
4 Bowdoin                                     6:52.025

5 Lehigh                                         6:52.567
6 Northwestern                             7:01.674

Final
1 Georgia Tech                         6:55.250
2 Brock                                         6:56.867
3 Michigan                                    7:03.860
4 Drexel                                         7:13.384

5 MSOE                                         7:14.944
6 Middlebury                                 7:15.114

Semi-final 1
1 Michigan                                 6:38.755
2 Drexel                                         6:44.230
3 Fairfield                                       6:50.468
4 Dayton                                    6:52.872
5 Grand Valley                                6:53.220
6 Bucknell                                       7:01.343

Semi-final 3
1 Georgia Tech                         6:33.761
2 Middlebury                                6:45.922
3 Marietta                                      6:49.013
4 Villanova                                    6:49.870

5 Jacksonville                               6:50.702
6 North Carolina                           6:55.502

Women's Varsity 4+
Cox: Michaela Davis, 4: Sarah Miller, 3: Betty Bu, 2: Allyson Aller, 1: Isabella Mistry

Time Trials (1900m, top 18 to semi-finals)
1 Middlebury                             6:51.072
20 Northwestern                     7:18.132

Semi-final 2
1 Drexel                                         7:32.699
2 Brock                                         7:35.819

3 Cincinnati                                  7:35.991
4 Clemson                                    7:46.679

5 Duquesne                                 8:00.145
6 Chicago                                     8:03.130

Final
1 Massachusetts                           7:54.639
2 Drexel                                         8:05.199

3 Lafayette                                    8:07.086
4 Brock                                          8:09.426

5 Middlebury                                 8:22.642
6 Bowdoin                                     8:26.391

Semi-final 1
1 Middlebury                                  7:37.555
2 Bowdoin                                     7:38.327

3 Mass-Lowell                               7:40.756
4 Bryant                                         7:42.118

5 Army                                           7:50.641
6 Virginia Tech                              8:03.836

Semi-final 3
1 Massachusetts                           7:29.193
2 Lafayette                                    7:31.388

3 Delaware                                    7:41.820
4 Emory                                         7:52.055

5 Dayton                                        7:56.282
6 Florida Tech                               8:08.944

IMG_6125 (1).jpg

Women's Lightweight 4+ (4th in Finals)
Cox: Katrina Werner, 4: Katie Perry, 3: Nicole Kempis, 2: Katie Cavanaugh, 1: Sarah Evan

Final
1 Ithaca                                          8:44.952
2 Purdue                                       8:51.149

3 MIT                                             8:57.056
4 Northwestern                           9:21.823

5 Washington St.                          9:36.099
6 St. Thomas                                 10:33.095

Mid-America collegiate rowing Association
Cincinnati, OH
Sunday may 1, 2016

EVENTS

Men's Varsity 4+ (1st and 4th in Petite Finals)
A boat - Cox: Matthew Guzman, 4: Robert Houghton, 3: Evan Wilson, 2: Craig Wanda, 1: Matthias Wuest
B boat - Cox: Megan Yee, 4: Sebastian Masiakowski, 3: Kyle Aldrich, 2: Arpan Doshi, 1: Adam De Long

Heat 2
1 Michigan A                              6:51.0
2 MSOE A                              6:57.2
3 Marietta                                  6:59.5
4 Cincinnati                               7:04.7
5 Ohio State                              7:12.8
6 Northwestern B                     7:23.9

Heat 1
1 Michigan B                              6:50.6
2 Grand Valley                               6:57.6
3 Marquette                                   6:58.8
4 Northwestern A                    6:59.1
5 Cleveland State                         7:34.3
6 Lawrence                                    7:39.6
7 MSOE B                                       7:41.3

B boat

B boat

Petite Finals
1 Northwestern A                     7:10.1
2 Cincinnati                               7:15.2
3 Ohio Sate                               7:16.6
4 Northwestern B                    7:25.0
5 MSOE B                                  7:40.4
6 Cleveland State                     7:53.0
7 Lawrence                                8:07.5

 

A boat

A boat

Women's Varsity 4+ (3rd in Grand Finals, 3rd and 5th in Petite Finals)
A boat - Cox: Michaela Davis, 4: Jenn Kroon, 3: Morgan Jackson, 2: Sarah Miller, 1: Betty Bu
B boat - Cox: Ariela Berg, 4: Leah Vinson, 3: Isabella Mistry, 2: Allyson Aller, 1: Sarah Evan
Lightweight - Cox: Katrina Werner, 4: Katie Perry, 3: Nicole Kempis, 2: Katie Cavanaugh, 1: Sofia Montoya

Heat 2
1 Northwestern A                     8:19.3
2 Cincinnati A                           8:20.7
3 Cleveland State                     8:43.7
4 Mercyhurst B                          8:54.7
5 Toledo                                     9:30.0
6 North Park                              9:34.3

Petite Finals
1 Eastern Michigan                    8:12.6
2 Grand Valley                           8:17.1
3 Northwestern Ltwt                8:18.7
4 Cleveland State                      8:26.4
5 Northwestern B                     8:35.8
6 Mercyhurst B                          8:44.8

Heat 1
1 Mercyhurst A                          7:50.3
2 Ohio State                              8:05.5
3 Eastern Michigan                   8:10.6
4 Northwestern Ltwt                8:37.4
5 Marquette                               9:01.4
6 Miami                                      9:31.3

Heat 3
1 Drake                                       8:02.3
2 Cincinnati B                            8:08.0
3 Grand Valley                           8:12.2
4 Northwestern B                     8:16.2
5 Lawrence                                9:03.6
6 Xavier                                      9:28.8

B boat

B boat

Grand Finals
1 Mercyhurst A                          7:47.7
2 Cincinnati A                           7:57.8
3 Northwestern A                    8:03.1
4 Ohio State                              8:06.9
5 Drake                                      8:19.0
6 Cincinnati B                            8:20.1

A boat                                                                                                                                                   Lightweight boat

A boat                                                                                                                                                   Lightweight boat

Women's Novice 4+ (3rd in Grand Finals)
Cox: Megan Yee, 4: Michelle Zhang, 3: Liana Tellez, 2: Angela Cureton, 1: Gloria Mao

Heat 2
1 Cincinnati                                8:24.1
2 Miami                                      8:35.7
3 Northwestern                        8:36.6
4 Cleveland State                     9:54.9
5 Xavier                                     11.17.1

Heat 1
1 Drake                                       8:32.3
2 Grand Valley                           8:39.9
3 Marquette                               8:51.6
4 Lawrence                                11:42.0

Grand Finals
1 Cincinnati                                 8:23.4
2 Grand Valley                           8:32.4
3 Northwestern                         8:35.8
4 Marquette                                8:40.7
5 Miami                                       8:44.1
6 Drake                                       8:44.5

 

 

 

Men's Novice 4+ (3rd in Petite Finals)
Cox: Katrina Werner, 4: Ian Kuo, 3: Philip Choi, 2: Harrison Bingham, 1: Edmond Chen

Heat 2
1 Ohio State                               7:03.3
2 Michigain B                            7:08.9
3 Case Western                        7:09.9
4 Grand Valley                           7:23.1
5 Miami                                      7:56.0
6 Cleveland State                      8:28.6

Heat 1
1 Michigan A                              7:03.3
2 Michigan State                       7:20.3
3 MSOE                                      7:29.0
4 Cincinnati                                8:01.9
5 Northwestern                        8:08.9
6 Xavier                                      8:40.1

Petite Finals
1 Grand Valley                           7:24.7
2 Miami                                      7:45.5
3 Northwestern                        7:51.1
4 Cincinnati                               8:15.9
5 Xavier                                     8:39.3

Women's Varsity 8+
Cox: Michaela Davis, 8: Sarah Miller, 7: Nicole Kempis, 6: Jenn Kroon, 5: Morgan Jackson, 4: Allyson Aller, 3: Betty Bu, 2: Leah Vinson, 1: Sofia Montoya

Heat 2
1 Mercyhurst                              7:00.7
2 Eastern Michigan                   7:07.6
3 Marquette                               7:15.6
4 Vanderbilt                               7:29.5
5 Charleston                              7:30.7
6 DePaul                                     7:37.7
7 Toledo                                      9:08.4

Heat 1
1 Grand Valley                       6:54.2
2 Case Western                    7:05.4
3 Drake                                      7:18.0
4 Northwestern                        7:31.7
5 Ohio State                              7:38.5
6 Miami                                      7:54.1

Petite Finals
1 Charleston                               7:21.9
2 DePaul                                    7:26.2
3 Ohio State                               7:33.5
4 Northwestern                         7:38.5
5 Miami                                       7:40.6

Men's Varsity 8+ (3rd in Petite Finals)
Cox: Matthew Guzman, 8: Robert Houghton, 7: Evan Wilson, 6: Sebastian Masiakowski, 5: Matthias Wuest, 4: Arpan Doshi, 3: Kyle Aldrich, 2: Craig Wanda, 1: Adam DeLong

Heat 2
1 Grand Valley                           6:02.9
2 Cincinnati                               6:11.2
3 DePaul                                    6:23.2
4 Case Western                         6: 25.4
5 Marquette                               6:41.7
6 Miami                                       6:59.0

Heat 1
1 Michigan                                 6:05.9
2 Mercyhurst                             6:10.8
3 Marietta                                  6:15.1
4 Michigan State                       6:27.8
5 Northwestern                        6:34.9

Petite Finals
1 Case Western                         6:21.1
2 Michigan State                       6:21.9
3 Northwestern                        6:30.6
4 Marquette                           6:48.0
5 Miami                                       6:49.2
 

Illinois Collegiate rowing invitational
Dewitt, il
saturday april 16, 2016

EVENTS

Women's Varsity 8+ (2nd in Grand Finals)
Coxswain: Michaela Davis, 8: Sarah Miller, 7: Nicole Kempis, 6: Jenn Kroon, 5: Morgan Jackson, 4: Allyson Aller, 3: Sofia Montoya, 2: Leah Vinson, 1: Katie Cavanaugh

Heat 2
1 Marquette                               7:24.00
2 Illionis                                     7:41.31
3 Wheaton                                 7:55.96
 

Heat 1
1 Northwestern                         7:31.05
2 Chicago                                  7:33.57
3 CSU                                         7:55.96
4 Mizzou                                     Scratch

Grand Final
1 Marquette                               8:01.29
2 Northwestern                        8:13.63
3 Chicago                                  8:18.33
4 Illinois                                      8:25.17
5 Wheaton                                 8:46.08
6 CSU                                         9:12.69

 

 

Men's Varsity 4+ (1st and 4th in Grand Final)
A boat - Coxswain: Matthew Guzman, 4: Robert Houghton, 3: Evan Wilson, 2: Craig Wanda, 1: Matthias Wuest
B boat - Coxswain: Katrina Werner/Katie Cavanaugh, 4: Sebastian Masiakowski, 3: Adam DeLong, 2: Arpan Doshi, 1: Kyle Aldrich

Heat 2
1 Northwestern A                     7:17.53
2 Marquette                              7:21.35
3 Wheaton A                             7:31.31
4 SLU                                         7:40.92
5 CSU                                         8:00.32
6 Mizzou                                     8:19.12

Heat 1
1 Chicago                                   7:13.10
2 Northwestern B                    7:25.69
3 St. Thomas                             7:31.75
4 Wheaton B                             7: 35.56
5 KSU                                         7:41.75
6 Illinois                                      8:26.86

B boat

B boat

 

 

Grand Final
1 Northwestern A                     7:22.50
2 Chicago                                  7:24.27
3 Marquette                               7:29.08
4 Northwestern B                     7: 34.30
5 Wheaton A                              7:40.21
6 St. Thomas                              7:53.24

A boat

A boat

Women's Novice 4+ (4th in Grand Final)
Coxswain: Gloria Mao, 4: Michelle Zhang, 3: Angela Cureton/Liana Tellez, 2: Ariela Berg, 1: Megan Yee

Heat 2
1 Marquette                               8:39.09
2 St. Thomas                             8:41.97
3 Northwestern                        9:47.35
4 Xavier                                     11:29.61
 

Heat 1
1 North Park                               9:05.26
2 Wheaton                                 9:06.37
3 Chicago                                  9:07.60
4 SLU                                          9:07.60
5 CSU                                         9:41.65

Grand Final
1 Marquette                               8:59.48
2 St. Thomas                             9:13.76
3 Wheaton                                 9:37.77
4 Northwestern                        9:52.96
5 Chicago                                  10:03.06
6 North Park                              10:50.95

 

Women's Varsity 4+ (1st in Grand Final, 2nd in Petite Final)
A boat - Coxswain: Michaela Davis, 4: Sarah Miller, 3: Morgan Jackson, 2: Jenn Kroon, 1: Sofia Montoya
B boat - Coxswain: Katrina Werner, 4: Katie Perry, 3: Isabella Mistry, 2: Allyson Aller, 1: Sarah Evan

Heat 2
1 Northwestern A                     8:29.54
2 Illinois                                     8:58.71
3 Marquette                              9:18.85
4 North Park                              9:20.00
5 St. Thomas B                          9:21.63
6 Mizzuo                                    10:22.76

Grand Final
1 Northwestern A                     8:39.94
2 Chicago                                  8:51.46
3 CSU                                         9:05.38
4 Illinois                                      9:15.43
5 St. Thomas A                          9:16.85
6 Marquette                               10:09.63

Heat 1
1 Chicago                                   8:30.22
2 CSU                                        8:36.15
3 St. Thomas A                          8:45.43
4 KSU                                          8:50.60
5 Northwestern B                     8:52.47
6 Xavier                                      9:38.71

Petite Final
1 KSU                                         9:08.48
2 Northwestern B                    9:21.98
3 Xavier                                     10:09.35
4 North Park                              10:18.48
5 St. Thomas B                          10:39.82
6 Mizzou                                     Scratch

B boat                                                                                                                                                         A boat

B boat                                                                                                                                                         A boat

 

Men's Novice 4+ (5th in Grand Final)
Coxswain: Matthew Guzman, 4: Ian Kuo, 3: Phillip Choi, 2: Harrison Bingham, 1: Kent Steinberg

Heat 2
1 Marquette                               7:43.80
2 Wheaton A                             8:14.54
3 Xavier                                     8:34.38
4 Chicago                                  9:09.22
5 St. Thomas                              DNS
 

Heat 1
1 SLU                                          7:42.16
2 Illinois                                     No time
3 Northwestern                        No Time
4 CSU                                         No time
5 Wheaton B                              No time
6 Mizzou                                     Scratch

Grand Final
1 Marquette                               7:38.64
2 Illinois                                     7:46.84
3 SLU                                         7:52.23
4 Wheaton A                             8:01.45
5 Northwestern                        8:15.44
6 St. Thomas                             8:30.40
7 Xavier                                      8:54.88

 

Women's Novice 8+ (4th in Grand Final)
Coxswain: Matthew Guzman/Katernia Werner, 8: Michelle Zhang, 7: Angela Cureton, 6: Liana Tellez, 5: Gloria Mao, 4: Ariela Berg, 3: Megan Yee, 2: AnnMarie Hilton, 1: Jui Kothari

Heat 2
1 Northwestern                        9:06.00
2 Chicago                                 9:15.50
3 CSU                                       9:44.44

Heat 1
1 Marquette                               7:54.18
2 Illinois                                     8:12.39
3 Wheaton                                 8:42.32
4 St. Thomas                              8:54.33

Grand Final
1 Marquette                               8:09.71
2 Illinois                                     8:30.05
3 Wheaton                                 8:42.60
4 Northwestern                        9:13.68
5 Chicago                                  9:34.02

 

 

Men's Varsity 8+ (2nd in Grand Final)
Coxswain: Matthew Guzman, 8: Robert Houghton, 7: Evan Wilson, 6: Craig Wanda, 5: Matthias Wuest, 4: Sebastian Masiakowski, 3: Adam DeLong, 2: Arpan Doshi, 1: Kyle Aldrich

Grand Final
1 Illinois                                      6:43.05
2 Northwestern                        6:51.18
3 Chicago                                  6:56.17
4 KSU                                         7:05.41
5 Marquette                              7:25.78

 

 

 

MSOE Scrimmage
Milwaukee, WIsconsin
Saturday April 9, 2016

EVENTS (1300m)

Matthew, Matthias, Craig, Evan, Sebastian

Matthew, Matthias, Craig, Evan, Sebastian

Varsity 4+
Coxswain: Matthew Guzman, 4: Sebastian Masiakowski, 3: Evan Wilson, 2: Craig Wanda, 1: Matthias Wuest

1 MSOE                                       4:36.94
2 Northwestern                         4:43.75
3 Marquette                                4:51.80

Robert, Adam, Arpan, Kyle Michaela

Robert, Adam, Arpan, Kyle
Michaela

 

 

 

Second Varisty 4+
Coxswain: Michaela Davis, 4: Robert Houghton, 3: Adam DeLong, 2: Arpan Doshi, 1: Kyle Aldrich

1 Northwestern                         4:48.83
4 MSOE                                      4:50.92
5 Marquette                               5:00.26

 

 

 

Varsity 8+
Coxswain: Matthew Guzman, 8: Craig Wanda, 7: Kyle Aldrich, 6: Sebastian Masiakowski, 5: Evan Wilson, 4: Arpan Doshi, 3: Adam DeLong, 2: Robert Houghton, 1: Matthias Wuest

1 MSOE                                       4:08.49
2 Northwestern                         4:16.10
3 Marquette                                4:33.30

Matthew, Craig, Kyle, Sebastian, Evan, Arpan, Adam, Robert, Matthias, Coach Travis Hillier

Matthew, Craig, Kyle, Sebastian, Evan, Arpan, Adam, Robert, Matthias, Coach Travis Hillier

Second Varsity 8+
Coxswain: Michaela Davis, 8: Ian Kuo, 7: Philip Choi, 6: Sebastian Masiakowski, 5: Evan Wilson, 4: Robert Houghton, 3: Kent Steinberg, 2: Craig Wanda, 1: Matthias Wuest

1 MSOE                                       5:02.57
2 Northwestern                         5:16.73

IMG_5742.JPG

Chicago Indoor Rowing Championships
saturday february 27, 2016

EVENTs

Matt Wuest, Arpan Doshi, Sebastian Masiakowski, Robert Houghton, Evan Wilson (left to right, top to bottom)

Matt Wuest, Arpan Doshi, Sebastian Masiakowski, Robert Houghton, Evan Wilson (left to right, top to bottom)

Collegiate Novice Men:
Ian Kuo (11th, 7:03.7)
Harrison Bingham (17th, 7:44.7)

Collegiate Lightweight Women:
Nicole Kempis (1st, 8:02.0) 

Collegiate Novice Lightweight Men:
Kent Steinberg (7th, 7:30.1)
Dawei Wang (9th, 7:47.7)

Gold medalists, Matthew Guzman and Nicole Kempis, at CIRC!!

Gold medalists, Matthew Guzman and Nicole Kempis, at CIRC!!

Collegiate Lightweight Men:
Matthias Wuest (2nd, 6:38.4)
Kyle Aldrich (6th, 6:56.0)
Adam DeLong (7th, 6:57.0)

Collegiate Men:
Sebastian Masiakowski (4th, 6:33.0)
Evan Wilson (5th, 6:33.2)
Arpan Doshi (6th, 6:37.8)
Robert Houghton (7th, 6:38.8)
Craig Wanda (11th. 6:45.1)

Open Coxswain Men:
Matthew Guzman (1st, 3:38.0)

Open Coxswain Women:
Ariela Berg (2nd, 4:22.2)

Mens Open Challenge Relay:
Northwestern University - A (2nd, 7:25.0)
Northwestern University - B (9th, 7:57.1)

HEAD OF THE HOOCH
CHATTANOOGA, TENNESSEE
SATURDAY NOVEMBER 7, 2015

EVENTs

IMG_3048.JPG

 

 

Women's Collegiate 8+ 
Cox: Michaela Davis, 8: Kristen Smith, 7: Maria Perurach, 6: Sarah Miller, 5: Morgan Jackson, 4: Jenn Kroon, 3: Betty Bu, 2: Nicole Kempis, 1: Sofia Montoya

6 Northwestern        18:01.6

 

 

 

Cox: Katrina Werner, 8: Katie Perry, 7: Lianna Tellez, 6: Leah Vinson, 5: Lydia Wurorinen, 4: Allyson Aller, 3: Isabella Mistry, 2: Katie Cavanaugh, 1: Sarah Evan

23 Northwestern        19:36.8

IMG_5611.jpg


Men's Collegiate 8+
Cox: Matthew Guzman, 8: Robert Houghton, 7: Ryan Evenson, 6: Sebastian Masiakowski, 5: Evan Wilson, 4: Matthias Wuest, 3: Adam DeLong, 2: Craig Wanda, 1: Joe Sanchez

9 Northwestern        16:34.2

960x720.png.20992c118ea148a6966739e7e961aa43.jpg

 

 

 

Novice Men's Collegiate 8+ 
Cox: Anya Patel, 8: Alp Alper, 7: Omar Carey, 6: Sehmon Burnman, 5: Ian Kuo, 4: Kevin Liang, 3: Phillip Choi, 2: Liam White, 1: Paul Kim

37 Northwestern        19:28.9

 

 

 

 

 

Women's Collegiate 4+
Cox: Michaela Davis, 4: Sarah Miller, 3: Morgan Jackson, 2: Kristen Smith, 1: Maria Peurach

7 Northwestern        19:37.5

IMG_5649.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

Cox: Katrina Werner, 4: Nicole Kempis, 3: Betty Bu, 2: Jenn Kroon, 1: Sofia Montoya

9 Northwestern        19:43.9

 

 

 

Novice Women's Collegiate 8+
Cox: Anya Patel, 8: Michelle Zhang, 7: Alexandra Aird, 6: Daniela Ruiz, 5: Lydia Wuroninen, 4: Angela Cureton, 3: Megan Yee, 2: Ariela Berg, 1: Jui Kothari

30 Northwestern        20:56.4

Novice Women with Angela, Daniel, and Lydia filling in

Novice Women with Angela, Daniel, and Lydia filling in


Rowtoberfest
Chicago, illinois
saturday october 17, 2015

event

Mens Collegiate 8+ (2nd place)
Cox: Matthew Guzman, 8: Rob Houghton, 7: Ryan Evenson, 6: Sebastian Masiakowski, 5: Evan Wilson, 4: Matthias Wuest, 3: Adam Delong, 2: Craig Wanda,   1: Joe Sanchez

2 Northwestern        13:29.9

Womens Collegiate 8+ (3rd place)
Cox: Katerina Werner, 8: Sarah Evan, 7: Maria Peurach, 6: Allyson Aller, 5: Morgan Jackson, 4: Daniela Ruiz, 3: Isabella Mistry, 2: Angela Cureton, 1: Betty Bu

3 Northwestern        17:01.2


Head of the Rock
rockford, illinois
Sunday October 11, 2015

EVENt

Lianna Tellez not pictured

 

 

Womens Collegiate Novice 4+ (5th place)
Cox: Michaela Davis, 4: Katie Cavanaugh, 3: Jamie Bae, 2: Sarah Evan, 1: Lianna Tellez

5 Northwestern        22:15.778

 

 

 

 

 

Mens Collegiate 4+ (12th and 20th place)
 

 

 

Cox: Matthew Guzman, 4: Robert Houghton, 3: Ryan Evenson, 2: Sebastian Masiakowski, 1: Adam DeLong

12 Northwestern        18:05.011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox:  Naya (CTC coxswain), 4: Craig Wanda, 3: Evan Wilson, 2: Matthais Wuest, 1: Joe Sanchez

20 Northwestern        19:32.985

 

 

 

Womens Collegiate 4+ (9th and 11th place)

 

Cox: Katerina Werner, 4: Kristen Smith, 3: Sarah Miller, 2: Jennifer Kroon, 1: Morgan Jackson

9 Northwestern        20:58.431

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox: Michaela Davis, 4: Leah Vinson, 3: Maria Peurach, 2: Nicole Kempis, 1: Sofia Montoya

11 Northwestern        21:21.086

 

 

 

 

Womens Collegiate Novice 8+ (5th place)

Cox: Michaela Davis, 8: Katie Perry, 7: Lydia Wurorinen, 6: Allyson Aller, 5: Betty Bu, 4: Daniela Ruiz, 3: Jamie Bae, 2: Angela Cureton, 1 : Isabella Mistry

5 Northwestern        21:31.909

 

Mens Collegiate 8+ (13th place)

Cox: Matthew Guzman, 8: Robert Houghton, 7: Ryan Evenson, 6: Sebastian Masiakowki, 5: Adam DeLong, 4: Craig Wanda, 3: Evan Wilson, 2: Matthais Wuest, 1: Joe Sanchez

13 Northwestern        17:43.726

 

Womens Collegiate 8+ (11th place)

Cox: Katerina Werner, 8: Kristen Smith, 7: Sarah Miller, 6: Jennifer Kroon, 5: Morgan Jackson, 4: Leah Vinson, 3: Maria Peurach, 2: Nicole Kempis, 1: Sofia Montoya

11 Northwestern        21:08.944

THE MILWAUKEE RIVER CHALLENGE
MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN
SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 19,2015

EVENTS

 

 

 

Women's Open 4+ 
Cox: Michaela Davis, 4: Jenn Kroon, 3: Sarah Miller, 2: Leah Vinson, 3: Maria Peurach

21 Northwestern         22:05.754

 

 

Men's Open 8+
Cox: Katrina Werner, 8: Sebastian Masiakowski, 7: Kyle Aldrich, 6: Robert Houghton, 5: Ryan Evenson, 4: Matthias Wuest, 3: Evan Wilson, 2: Craig Wanda, 1: Joe Sanchez

11 Northwestern                       17:31.464

Women's Open 8+
Cox: Michaela Davis, 8: Katie Perry, 7: Morgan Jackson, 6: Allyson Aller, 5: Betty Bu, 4: Daniela Ruiz, 3: Isabella Mistry, 2: Sarah Evan, 1: Sofia Montoya

18 Northwestern          22:08.441

 

 

 

Men's Open 4+
Cox: Matthew Guzman, 4: Sebastian Masiakowski, 3: Kyle Aldrich, 2: Robert Houghton, 1: Ryan Evenson

9 Northwestern        18:26.485

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cox: Katrina Werner, 4: Craig Wanda, 3: Evan Wilson, 2: Matthias Wuest, 1: Joe Sanchez

15 Northwestern 19:13.840